It is becoming elusive. And rarer. Mysore Sandalwood Oil in the pure form is difficult to obtain now. In the source area of the tree roots that were obtained previously, the trees require a lot more time to grow, they are simply too young. The Indian Government controls the Mysore Sandalwood gathering. Of course, the Mysore Sandalwood soap range exists, and you don’t have to travel to India to obtain the soap. Even though the Millennium soap by Cauvery sounds tempting, it is possible to have a similar blend of oils made to your order, as a scented balm, shampoo, massage oil, or of course soap. Although a soap that is made to order will take some time to set properly. I might try making some mini versions for you to sample, please indicate your interest on my twitter or through an email – find ways to contact me on my website.

Sandalwood has been tested for allergic reactivity, and photo sensitivity. It has also been successful in some tests, ‘Sandalwood oil, the essential oil of Santalum album L., was tested for in vitro antiviral activity against Herpes simplex viruses-1 and -2. It was found that the replication of these viruses was inhibited in the presence of the oil.’ (*1 Benencia FCourrèges MC.1999)

Do not give up hope for Sandalwood! Of course, a different type of Sandalwood will have a differing scent to Mysore, and differing chemical compositions and thus reactions and effects. One of the favoured variations is Australian Sandalwood it is grown in Southern Western Australia. More farmers are being encouraged to grow Sandalwood trees on their land when the area is not suitable for other types of crops. So we should see more Australian Sandalwood oil produced in future. It is a native to the area, and so the climate and soil is very suitable. ‘Australian Sandalwood is a unique native tree crop, grown for its high value aromatic heartwood over a 20-25  year rotation, with potential to generate income from the oil rich nuts from age 5 as new products are developed. Well adapted to wheatbelt conditions, sandalwood plantations can aid in managing agricultural risk through diversification and contribute towards reducing salinity and erosion in wheatbelt farming systems.’ (*2 ASN) So it is also a sustainable oil, the trees can remain in the ground instead of being taken completely for the roots for oil harvesting. Although it is still a common practice to harvest the Australian Sandalwood trees. ‘For each green sandalwood tree harvested the contractor must plant at least 12 seeds near suitable hosts.’ (*3 Wescorp) The nuts can produce oil relatively quickly. A lot of perfumers and aromatherapists have made the switch to Australian Sandalwood oil due to the issues surrounding Mysore – ecosustainability, quality of the oil.

It certainly is a useful oil. You can employ it in foot powders, for deodorant, with hand rolled incense, in candles, soy wax melts, tealight candles, as a meditation scent, as a perfume blend addition.

A 6ml bottle of pure Australian Sandalwood will cost $44.95. A soy wax tealight set of 8 in Australian Sandalwood will cost $19.95 – That’s nearly $2.50 per candle! An excellent bargain can be had if you choose to buy a set of 12 Australian Sandalwood Soy Wax Melts for (the oil burner top) $39.99. The soy wax melts are long lasting, and often can be reheated. The soy wax softens in the heating process, and then solidifies once cooled. The beauty of a soy wax melt in an oil burner top is that all the precious oil is retained. If you use  some of the precious Sandalwood oil in water on an oil burner top, it will most likely waste and burn. Plus it relieves your stress not to have to refill the top of the burner with water, and you can meditate or do other activities without worrying.

*1 http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10374251

*2 http://sandalwood.org.au/

*3 http://www.wescorp.com.au/sandalwood.htm

Samantha Aungle

Samantha Aungle’s Treats

http://www.saunglestreats.com

Call +6142 3731 553 Australian business hours

Advertisements